Emu oil is comprised of essential fatty acids (EFA’s ), with omega 3 and 6 being the most prominent. This unique composition allows Emu Oil to penetrate the skin without resistance giving it transdermal characteristics. Emu Oil is an excellent moisturizer and can actually re-hydrate the skin. Emu Oil is high in omega 6 which gives it anti- inflammatory properties as well. Emu Oil has also demonstrated amazing results on severe skin conditions such as wind burn, sun burn and skin that has lost some of it’s elasticity. Emu oil combined with other ingredients have been used in topical pain products and cosmetics with great success. The cosmetic industry and the medical community have begun to recognize the benefits of Emu oil in recent years, so why not try some for your self today.

Why Emu Oil?

With a history dating back to the native Australians, emu oil is rapidly becoming one of the hottest ingredients on the market today. Comprised of naturally occurring essential fatty acids, rich in omega 3 and 6, these essential fatty acids (EFA’S) are necessary building blocks for optimum health. EFA’S are not produced by the human body and must be obtained through diet or absorption. Modern science has taken notice in the last few years and research has confirmed that emu oil can be beneficial for many specific conditions.

Omega 6 in particular has demonstrated significant anti-inflammatory properties which aid in pain relief, scar reduction and burn recovery. Emu oil’s composition is so similar to that of the human skin, it allows emu oil to penetrate the skin easily with no resistance giving it a transdermal quality. This transdermal effect allows emu oil to be combined with other ingredients for topical applications such as pain relief creams and cosmetics.

Emu oil is an excellent moisturizer and actually re-hydrates the skin. This combination of essential oils (EFA'S) and moisturizing properties, helps protect the skin and speed recovery from sunburn, wind burn, facial treatments and numerous other severe skin conditions. Emu oil has recently been embraced by the cosmetic industry as a key ingredient. Vogue Magazine calls it “A beauty phenomenon, may actually stimulate cell rejuvenation.” Harpers Bazaar says “Emu oil has been shown to re-balance the skin’s composition, giving it a more youthful, healthier appearance.” Emu oil is safe, natural and will not clog the pores. With this being said what is stopping you from trying Emu Oil today.

  • Moisturizing properties - hydrates the skin - maintains elasticiity
  • Severe skin conditions - sun/wind damaged skin - burns
  • Topical Pain Relief - anti-inflammatory - transdermal
  • Scar reduction - burns - surgery - accidents
  • Hypoallergenic - safe - won't clog pores - well tolerated