Emu oil is comprised of essential fatty acids (EFA’s ), with omega 3 and 6 being the most prominent. This unique composition allows Emu Oil to penetrate the skin without resistance giving it transdermal characteristics. Emu Oil is an excellent moisturizer and can actually re-hydrate the skin. Emu Oil is high in omega 6 which gives it anti- inflammatory properties as well. Emu Oil has also demonstrated amazing results on severe skin conditions such as wind burn, sun burn and skin that has lost some of it’s elasticity. Emu oil combined with other ingredients have been used in topical pain products and cosmetics with great success. The cosmetic industry and the medical community have begun to recognize the benefits of Emu oil in recent years, so why not try some for your self today.